Please find below the Privacy Policy for the Website operated by Correl8 Limited (company registered number 0533 5659, VAT number: 869 2911 80), whose registered office is Kemp House, 152 - 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX (“we” / “us” / “our”).

We understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.

This privacy & data protection notice, inclusive of our standard terms and conditions, explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely. For clarity, Correl8 may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances. We must advise you that this policy is subject to change, so please check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.

Cookie Law

What are cookies?
The law on cookies demands that you, as a website user, are given the opportunity to understand how cookies are used on our websites and consent to cookies being stored on your computer (laptop/mobile/tablet).

A cookie is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.

When you visit a website that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact. They also might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes.

Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Without cookies, some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off.

Common cookies and their use:
Session Cookies: These cookies expire when you close your browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome), or if you stay inactive for a certain time. They’re used on websites so you can continue browsing without losing products or items that you add to your shopping basket.

Permanent or persistent cookies: These cookies are still stored (or persist) on your computer even when the browser is closed. They do have an expiry date and by law, they can't exist for more than 6 months. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, for example, remembering your preferences on a website.

First and third-party cookies: This makes reference to the website placing the cookie. For example a first-party cookie is a cookie set by the website you are currently visiting. Third-party cookies are set or installed by another website. Third party cookies on the main web browsers allow third party cookies by default. Changing the settings on your browsers can prevent this.

How do we use cookies?
We use cookies to help improve your experience and the functionality of Correl8 We use cookies to understand, monitor and track usage of our website. We also use cookies for marketing and re-marketing purposes.

Data Protection laws and regulations changed on 25 May 2018
This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who is Correl8?
Correl8 is a trading division of Correl8 Limited (Kemp House, 152 - 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX) VAT Number: 869 2911 80 Company Registration Number: 0533 5659.

How the law protects you
Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, provision of a service, performance of a contract (terms and conditions of contract), to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service and other customer related purposes.

How do we collect personal data from you?
We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, or if you contact us by phone, email, live-chat or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services and any associated products. Additionally, we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

What type of data do we collect from you?
The personal data that we may collect from you includes your full name, company name, billing address, company number, VAT number (if applicable), email address, phone numbers, account details (dates and times of any payments made but not credit or debit card numbers) and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

We may use personal data to improve our products and services. We may also periodically send promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How we use your data?
We may use information about you in the following ways:

-To comply with our obligations we have with you under our terms and conditions of contract;
-To help us to identify you and any customer account you hold with us;
-To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and associated services;
-To provide customer service and website / marketing support and assistance;
-To enable us to respond to any of your customer services requests;
-To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;
-To administer our accounts and keep track of billing and payments;
-To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
-To review job applications;
-To notify you about changes to our website, services and terms and conditions;
-To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
-To inform you of product and price changes.

Retention periods
We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Correl8. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

Accessing and deleting your data
European Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. You are entitled to be told by us whether we or someone else on our behalf is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared.

You can access the personal information we hold on you by emailing us at info@correl8.com We will ask you to provide proof of identity before we disclose your personal information – this is so we can prevent unauthorised access. For any data access request made after 25 May 2018 that is deemed excessive or especially repetitive, we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ for meeting that request. Similarly, we may charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. (That fee will be based upon the administrative costs of providing the information). You will also be entitled to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit that data to another data controller.

You have the additional rights to request rectification and erasure of your personal data and to request restriction of, and to otherwise object to, our processing of your personal data and you can exercise these rights at any time by emailing us at: info@correl8.com

Withdrawal of consent
Where we process your personal data we do so on the basis that you have provided your consent for us to do so for the purposes set out in this Policy when you submitted your personal data to us. You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by emailing us at info@correl8.com

Links to other sites
Correl8 may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data
We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA (European Economic Area). From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the associated bookings and services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.

Where we may have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website (or any other site we support including our support suite), you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Security & liability
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We take all reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.

Data Breaches
In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Contact us
Please email any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at info@correl8.com or write to us at our registered office address.

Your right to make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113